Residential Storage
Business Storage
Document Storage
Self Storage UK

UK Storage Company Privacy Policy

 

UK Storage Company (SW) Ltd is committed to the safety and security of your personal information and data. When you provide personal information to us, we are legally obligated to use it in line with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and all other relevant data privacy laws. This privacy notice is to inform our customers how we and the companies we use process and look after your personal data. The data we collect is limited to information you provide to us that is necessary for entering in to a contract with us. We will always give you a choice in relation to how you prefer to be contacted by us, and you have a clear and simple option to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

It is important that you read this policy, together with any updates we may make on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

 

Our core beliefs regarding your privacy and data protection:

·         The customers within our data are covered by our duty of care.

·         We use and protect your data in line with the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation.

·         We dislike spam as much as you do!

·         We will never make your personal information public, whether by selling or otherwise making available.

Relevant legislation:

Along with our computer systems and business processes, our website (www.ukstoragecompany.co.uk) has been designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

·         EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

·         EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)

·         UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)

 

Our website’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are rigorous in nature, means that our website is more than likely to be compliant with the user privacy legislation and data protection set out by many other countries. If you are not sure about whether our site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact our Data Protection Officer for further information. Details can be found below.

 

Who we are:

UK Storage Company (SW) Ltd. Our company registration number is 5314946 and our registered office is Unit 3, East Quay, Bridgwater, Somerset, TA6 4DB.

 

How to contact us:

Telephone our head office: 01278 424374

Send us an email on: info@ukstoragecompany.co.uk

Writing to us at our registered office: As above

 

Our Data Protection Officer is:

Jon Whitfield.

Tel: 01278 421413

Email: jonwhitfield@ukstoragecompany.co.uk

 

We will comply with data protection law when it comes to the processing of your data. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

1)      Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

2)      Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is        incompatible with those purposes.

3)      Relevant to the purposes we have told you about, and limited to those purposes.

4)      Accurate and kept up to date.

5)      Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

6)      Kept securely.

 

The categories of information we collect and hold about you:

We may collect, store and use the following categories of personal information about you:

-       Personal contact details, such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses.

-       Date of birth.

-       Emergency contact numbers.

-       Bank account details.

-       Contract start date.

-       Copy of driving licence or Passport (if applicable)

-       CCTV footage and other information obtained by electronic means, such as gate code entry.

-       Call recordings to and from the business.

-       National Insurance Number (in the case of van rental only)

 

How your personal information is collected:

We collect personal information about our customers either through an online enquiry form, over the telephone, or in person.

 

Why we collect your personal data and our lawful basis for doing so:                    

 

Why?

Lawful Basis?

To allow us to perform our contract with you

Performance of a contract

To enable us with our legal obligations

Compliance with a legal obligation

To contact your emergency contact in the case of an emergency

Protection of vital interests

To monitor the site and record images using CCTV

Legitimate interest

 

If you make payments online or amendments to your account, we will also retain the password and username you select when you create an account. In this instance, we may use your email address for such purposes as to send a password reminder or notification of service change or outage. Your personal information may be retained on our systems for historical, statistical or research purposes.

Consent to use your details to contact you will never be implied, we will always directly ask for your permission to do this.

 

Payments made over the phone, in person and via our website are processed securely, and in a manner that is compliant with the current regulation.

 

Personal data will be collected only if you allow us to. Our customers are always given the clear choice to opt in with regards to the collection of personal data. Any data that we collect is used solely by UK Storage Company (SW) Ltd. Data is only collected for the purpose of serving our customers and contacting them in relation to the contract they have entered, or the request for information they have made. Personal data is only processed for the purpose that it was originally collected.

 

To allow UK Storage Company to perform better, we will use the details of your enquiry to judge where our customers heard about us, and how they prefer to contact us. Your personal data is kept anonymous in this instance.

 

Third party data processors:

UK Storage Company (SW) Ltd will never share any personal information with any third party that is not deemed essential by us for the provision of our self storage and the performance of our contract. Any third party processor that we do use is compliant with the GDPR, and has a trusted relationship with UK Storage Company (SW) Ltd.

 

On site CCTV:

CCTV images are recorded for the safety of our customers and for crime prevention and detection. Recorded images are accessible only by senior management, and upon official request of the HMRC or Police.

 

Contact forms and email links:

Should our customers choose to get in touch using the enquiry form on our website, none of the data that is supplied will be stored by our website. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by Transport Layer Security (TLS), meaning that the email content is encrypted before being sent across the internet. The email content is decrypted by our local computers and devices. Personally identifiable Information collected may include your name, email address and contact phone number. We may use your email address or phone number to contact you in response to your enquiry. This phone call will be made only to discuss the unit size and offer (if applicable) that you have requested more information for.

 

This is how UK Storage Company will use your data:

The data we collect is used solely for the performance of the contract you have entered in to. We may check the personal information you give us against the records of several sources to confirm your identity. These are (but not limited to) The Electoral Role and Credit Bureau. We do not carry out credit checks. If so required by you, your data will be shared with our insurance company for the purpose of lodging a claim on our insurance policy.

 

UK Storage Company (SW) Ltd will not share your information for marketing purposes with any other company.

 

Below are some examples of the purposes for which we collect your data:

-       For administering the contract we have entered into with you, including accounting and auditing.

-       To confirm your identity, for the purpose of fraud prevention, counter terrorism and customer safety.

-       To process payments for invoices relating to your contract with us, whether this be with a payment card or   with a direct debit.

-       For statistical analysis.

 

How we use particularly sensitive information:

UK Storage Company do not collect any information that could be deemed sensitive.

 

Marketing

If you enquire about our products and services and have consented to receive marketing from us, we would like to contact you with regards to the specific services requested. If you have consented to receive marketing, you can easily withdraw that consent at a later date. We will not contact any person who has not contacted us first or has entered into a contract with us. We will not send marketing information to any customer while they are in contract with UK Storage Company, and we will not send marketing information to any customer after their contract has ended.

 

Personal information about other individuals:

If you give us information on behalf of someone else as an authorised user or emergency contact, you confirm that the other person has agreed that you can:

-       give consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data; and

-       receive on their behalf any data protection notices.

The data collected is limited to name, contact phone number and email address.

 

When will we contact any other person about you?

If you provide UK Storage Company with details of an authorised user, we may contact that person to discuss and share the details of your account with that person and deal with that person in relation to your account as if that person was you.  We may particularly want to do this if we are unable to get in touch with you for any reason. If you change your mind, you can email or write to us and have this person taken off your account as an authorised user. In the case of an emergency contact, we may contact them only if we are unable to get in touch with you for any reason. No personal information or details of your account will be revealed in this instance.

  

Our policy towards children

Because of the products and services that we offer, we will not engage with any customer or potential customer that is not 18 years or older.

 

Change of Purpose:

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

 

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

How long we retain your data:

UK Storage Company (SW) Ltd retains personal data for as long as necessary to provide our services, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations and resolving disputes and enforcing our agreements. Actual periods of retention can vary significantly for different types of data, given the circumstances. If you have only enquired with us, your personal data will be retained for a period of no longer than 6 months.

Once a contract has ended between a customer and UK Storage Company (SW) Ltd., we may ask for a short survey to be completed. This will be requested within 14 days of the end of a contract. This will be the last time contact is made, unless the survey response requires our attention.

 

CCTV images are never stored for a period of more than one month, and call recordings are retained only for a three month period.

 

How UK Storage Company protects your information:

When you contact us for a quote for our services, we offer the use of a secure server that we host offsite with a GDPR compliant company. The secure server software encrypts the information that you input before it is transmitted to us. In addition, we have strict security and confidentiality procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to safeguard it, to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. Specifically, we shall permit only authorised employees, who are trained in the proper handling of customer information, to have access to that information. Employees who violate our Privacy Policy are subject to our usual disciplinary procedures.

 

Your rights:

You have the following rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you:

 

Informed:

Your right to be informed is carried out through this notice.

Access:

You can ask us for a copy of all personal data we hold about you. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. There will not be a charge for this request, unless requests are deemed excessive in nature.

Rectification:

Given the nature of self storage, it is commonplace that our customers contact details change during the length of a contract with us. if you believe that any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, you have the right to correct such information by providing us with the correct up to date information. In addition, you can ask us to delete the incorrect or out of date information and we will be happy to do so unless we are prevented from doing so by law or regulation.

Objection:

You have the right to object to us using your data for direct marketing purposes and to profiling.

Restriction:

In some limited circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your data.

Erasure:

This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. Please note that where we are obliged to keep your personal data because of a regulatory or legal requirement, we will not be able to delete the data and must continue to retain it.

Data Portability:

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you in a commonly used and machine readable format. We can provide your data either to you or to a third party as you specify in your request.

Automated decisions/profiling:

Automated decision making is where a decision is made entirely by technological means without human intervention. UK Storage Company doesn’t use or rely on automated decision-making system.

 

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact (preferably in writing) our Data Protection Officer using the contact details above.

 

Right to complain:

If you have any concerns about our handling of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by visiting https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephoning the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113.

 

Changes to this privacy policy:

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

 

This privacy policy was last updated: May 2018.

 

How does UK Storage Company use cookies?

All visitors to the UK Storage Company website will have a clear decision to make with regards to cookies. All visitors will be made aware that our site uses cookies and will be given the option to either accept the cookies or decline the use of cookies. The users answer will not affect their usage of the website.

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file that often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone or device internet browser from a website that is kept on a device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to a device if the browser settings allow it, but (to protect privacy) an internet browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent, not cookies sent to a device by other sites. Many web sites do this whenever a user visits their website to track how many visitors they have to their site. Cookies record information about online preferences and allow us to provide a visitor with the best online experience we can offer. Web users can set a mobile or computer to accept all cookies, to decide when a cookie is issued, or to not accept cookies at any time. The latter of these means that certain elements cannot then be provided to that user and therefore the user may not be able to use all features of our web site. It can change with each browser, so users must ensure to check the preferences of a browser to change the cookie options. When using our web site, any of the pages viewed (and a cookie) are downloaded to the device used. The reason web sites do this is because by downloading a cookie it enables companies to do helpful things like finding out whether the computer or device has been used to visit the web site before. On a repeat visit this done again by checking to for and finding that cookie that was left there on the last visit. Visitors to the UK Storage Company website can decide whether to accept or decline the use of cookies on our website, this will not affect the way in which users can use our website.

 

How are the cookies that are put on a device used?

Data supplied by the cookies helps UK Storage Company to analyse the behaviours of visitors and allows improvement of the overall experience of using the web site. UK Storage Company also use third party companies to provide analytical data. UK Storage Company does not allow third parties to use this information for their own business or other purposes. The UK Storage Company website contains links to certain third party websites. The UK Storage Company privacy policy does not cover these sites’ use of personal data, including cookies.

 

 

Self Storage UK