Residential Storage
Business Storage
Document Storage
Self Storage UK

UK Storage Company Privacy Policy

 

This is the UK Storage Company (SW) Ltd privacy policy for the ukstoragecompany.co.uk website. UK Storage Company is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our services. When you provide personal information to us, we are legally obligated to use it in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and all other relevant data privacy laws. This policy explains what information we may collect and how we use it. It also explains the use of cookies on our website.

You imply consent to use your details when you complete the fields for requesting a quote for storage. Information collected may include your name, email address, phone or mobile number, storage size required. We may use your email address, phone or mobile number to contact you in response to your enquiry. If you make online payments, we will also retain the password and username you select when you create an account. In this instance, we may use your email address for such purposes as to send a password reminder or notification of service change or outage. Your personal information may be retained on our systems for historical, statistical or research purposes.

Our website uses cookies to increase your user experience and to allow certain areas of the web site to work. By using this web site you accept that cookies will be set.

What is a cookie? A cookie is a small file that often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone or device internet browser from our website and is kept on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your device if your browser settings allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your internet browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not cookies sent to your device by other sites. Many web sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track how many visitors they have to their site. Cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to provide you with the best online experience we can offer. You have the opportunity to set your mobile or computer to accept all cookies, to decide when a cookie is issued, or to not accept cookies at any time. The latter of these means that certain elements cannot then be provided to that user and therefore you may not be able to use all features of our web site. It can change with each browser, so check the preferences of your browser to change your cookie options. When using our web site, any of the pages you see and a cookie, are downloaded to your mobile or computer. The reason web sites do this is because by downloading a cookie it enables companies to do helpful things like finding out whether the computer or device has been used to visit the web site before. On a repeat visit this done again by checking to for and finding that cookie that was left there on the last visit.

How are the cookies we put on your device used? Data supplied by the cookies helps UK Storage Company to analyse the behaviours of our visitors and allows us to improve the overall experience of using our web site. We also use third party companies to provide us with analytical data. UK Storage Company (SW) Ltd does not allow third parties to use this information for their own business or other purposes. Our website contains links to third party websites. Our privacy policy does not cover these sites’ use of personal data, including cookies.

UK Storage Company will not share your personal information with third parties unless required or permitted by law.

Phone calls may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes.

According to the Data Protection Act, you have the right to request a copy of the information held about you and in certain circumstances, to have information or inaccuracies corrected, erased or destroyed. We may charge up to £10 depending on the extent of the request and will require you to provide us with proof of identity. In accordance with the ICO, upon receipt of the fee (if required) and identification, we will provide you the information within 40 calendar days. Any questions or concerns regarding this policy, in addition to all requests for information, should be directed to:

The Information Security Officer, UK Storage Company, Unit 3 East Quay, Bridgwater, Somerset TA6 4DB.

Additionally, please use the above address to notify us in the event you feel that contact from UK Storage Company is not being conducted in accordance with this policy.

This privacy policy is reviewed and updated regularly. The last update was 18 November 2016.

Self Storage UK